WeddingTasker's Privacy Policy

Go to "Terms of Service" → Last updated: August 2014

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use WeddingTasker.com ("Site"). By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Wedding Tasker respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information of its users – wedding vendors and users who are not wedding vendors ("Users"). We believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect when you visit and/or use our website [http://www.weddingtasker.com] (the "Site"). This policy explains our privacy practices for the Site and services provided by Wedding Tasker. By accessing and/or using the Site and/or registering for a Wedding Tasker account, you consent to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, including to our collection, use, disclosure, processing and retention of your personal information.

Information We Collect

When you register to the Site we ask you to provide certain personal information, including a valid email address, location, valid financial account information, and username. Other information requested on our Registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Wedding Tasker, is optional. We may collect additional information such as physical address and additional authentication information, to provide you with the services you need (such as payment or withdrawal of funds), or to ensure the marketplace integrity (for example, prevention of fraud). We collect information to provide better services and enhanced user experience to all of our Users.

In addition, we collect information while you access, browse, view or otherwise use the Site. In other words, when you access the Site we are aware of your usage of the Site, and may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, including geo-location information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information and web-log information, and all communications recorded by Users through the Site. We use that information to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as monitor the Site for fraud and inappropriate content or behavior. We may also collect supplemental information obtained from third parties such as demographic and navigation data.

Once you register, your username and additional information regarding your activity is made public and is visible to all Users of the Site. This information includes photos you upload, your published portfolio, Job statistical information, ratings, and additional information you may choose to add to your profile.

Without your agreement, we will not share, rent or sell any Personal Information with third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Credit card information is transmitted via SSL ("Secure Socket Layer") encryption for your protection. The Wedding Tasker Payment Service requires users to pay with a credit card. Consequently, Wedding Tasker will collect your credit card number and/or other entered financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information to bill your vendor subscription fees.

Third Party Service Providers and Agents

We use credit card and other payment processing companies to bill you for services and email marketing companies to send emails from Wedding Tasker. We will share your Personal Information as necessary for third parties to provide these services.

Wedding Tasker reserves the right to validate User information at any time, including but not limited to validation against third party databases or the verification of one or more official government or legal documents that confirm the User's identity. You authorize Wedding Tasker, directly or through third parties, to make any inquiries necessary to validate your identity and confirm your ownership of your email address or financial accounts, subject to applicable law. Failure to provide information about you and your business when requested is a violation of this Agreement.

How do we collect Information?

You directly provide us with most of the information we collect. You do this by filling out the registration details on the Site, and by posting and sharing additional information voluntarily. We also collect technical information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This information may include logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software configuration, operating system and use of cookies (cookies are small files sent from us to your computer and sometimes back). Cookies ultimately help us improve your navigation and ease of use of our Site. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

How do we use the Information collected?

We use personal information only as appropriate to provide you with quality service and security. For example, we may use the information collected from you to verify your identity or e-commerce transactions. We may also use this information to establish and set up your account, verify or re-issue a password, log your activity and contact you from time to time. The information helps us improve our services to you, customize your browsing experience and inform you about additional products, services or promotions from Wedding Tasker that may be of interest to you. In addition, this information helps us track any fraudulent activities and other inappropriate activities and monitor content integrity. Should you ever deactivate your account with us, we will keep your information on file, but only use it to comply with regulatory requirements and to contact you occasionally with the option to reactivate your account. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this privacy policy. We process personal information on our servers in different jurisdictions world-wide. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country in which you live.

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Site terms and take other actions permitted by law. We reserve the right to disclose your information as required by law. We do not rent or sell our Users' Personal Information to third parties. We do, however, provide you with the opportunity to receive newsletters via email. If you decide to opt in to receive newsletters, you may opt out of receiving these newsletters at any time by clicking your user name, 'Account Settings' and choosing to Unsubscribe to Email Notifications.

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your personal information with information we collect automatically or obtain from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt-out through Wedding Tasker or via the email link. We may provide your personal details to third parties, only in order to operate the Site, and prevent fraud and illegal activities.

The Workplace

This area of the Site is for the benefit of Users. The private and shared areas of the Site facilitate communication and the exchange and sharing of information between users once a bid has been accepted. The information contained in private Workplaces shared between users is not used for any purposes other than to facilitate communication and the exchange of information between the parties involved. Wedding Tasker reserves the right to monitor communications in the Workplaces in order to verify compliance with our Terms of Service, federal or state laws and/or our other stated policies.

Cookies and Local Storage

When you visit the Site, we may use industry-wide technologies such as "cookies" (or similar technologies), which store certain information on your computer and which will allow us, among other things, to enable automatic sign-in to the Site, make your browsing much more convenient and effortless and allow us to test user experience and offer you personalized browsing or promotions. Cookies (which may be html files, Flash files or other technology) are text files that help store user preferences and activity. The Site uses cookies to collect statistical data about its use, to tailor the Site's functionality to suit personal preferences and to assist with various aspects of Site operation. These files contain a variety of information such as information about webpages visited by you, the length of time you visited certain sites, data about how you came to visit particular sites, the scope and nature of those sites, areas viewed by you, and additional information.

Blocking Cookies

You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it's important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, cookies may, in certain cases, save you from the need to enter usernames and passwords, and allow session continuity.

Security

We take great care in maintaining the security of the Site and your information and in preventing unauthorized access to it through industry standard technologies and internal procedures. . Our Payment System is operated using secure Internet connections, using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption, to help protect your financial data. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur. Users who have registered to the Site agree to keep their password in strict confidence and not disclose such password to any third party. Furthermore, the User is solely responsible for ensuring and maintaining the secrecy and security of the User's Wedding Taskers account password. User shall be solely responsible under all circumstances for any use of or action taken through the use of such password on the Wedding Tasker Platform. You must notify Wedding Tasker Customer Support immediately if you suspect that your password has been lost or stolen. By using your Wedding Tasker user account, you acknowledge and agree the Wedding Tasker's account security procedures are commercially reasonable.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at customerservice@weddingtasker.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Regarding Children

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about Visitors who are under the age of 18.

Terminating Your Membership

We save your Personal Information until your membership with us is terminated and you unsubscribe to email notifications. To terminate your membership, contact Customer Support. If you terminate your membership, your Personal Information cannot be recovered. You may continue to receive email communications for a short period of time until we have updated all of our databases. After termination of your membership, your Personal Information may remain on our archived database and records. Notwithstanding the above, we will maintain information on Users who have been removed for violating our Membership Agreement.

Third Party Sites

While using the Site you may encounter links to third party websites. Wedding Tasker is not responsible for these sites and has no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to privacy matters or any other legal matter with respect to such sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies and the terms of use or service of such websites. Our terms of use and our privacy policy apply only to information collected by us in accordance with this policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents that are users of our Site to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to customerservice@weddingtasker.com.

Updating Your Information

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date, and we provide you with the opportunity to update your information through your account settings. In the event that you believe your information is in any way incorrect or inaccurate, please let us know immediately. We will make sure we investigate the matter and correct any inaccuracies as quickly as possible where necessary or give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it - unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. If for any reason you have a problem with deleting your personal information please contact Wedding Taskers Customer Support and we will make reasonable efforts to delete any such information pursuant to any applicable privacy laws. You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Site and visiting your account settings page.

You may also send us an e-mail at customerservice@weddingtasker.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently. Changes to this privacy policy are effective as of the stated "Last Update" and your continued use of the Site on or after the Last Update date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

Corporate Change

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be among the assets transferred.

Got any Questions?

If you have any questions (or comments) concerning this Privacy Policy, please email us at customerservice@weddingtasker.com, and we will make an effort to reply within a reasonabletimeframe.

Real Time Analytics